Mumbai University Contact Number

Welcome to Mumbai University Contact Number Section. You will find here Mumbai University various Department Contact Number online.

TELEPHONE NUMBERS OF THE VARIOUS OFFICERS/DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY:

1. FORT CAMPUS

EPABX BOARD 22708700
Vice-Chancellor 22656789
Pro-Vice-Chancellor 22650062
Registrar 22702344

22656953

Director, BCUD 22673250
Finance & Accounts Officer 22652826
Deputy Registrar (AUTHO) 22653005
Deputy Registrar (ESTAB) 22674883
Deputy Registrar (AFF) 22675232
Deputy Registrar (PG) 22675076
Deputy Registrar (Special Cell) 22633095
Deputy Registrar (Public Relation) 22704390
Deputy Registrar (TAU) 22620172
Assistant Registrar (EAU) 22640232
Assistant Registrar (AA) 22653068
Assistant Registrar (TAU) 22652861
Assistant Registrar (GAD) 22670315
Chief Accountant 22675042
Accounts Special  Cell 22674608
Accounts Bills Unit 22673228
Establishment Unit II 22662804
University Engineer 22677667
Department of Law 22676002
Thesis Section 22703248
Presiding Officer, University & College Tribunal 22633085
Legal Adviser/Cell 22626347
University Library, Rajabai Clock Tower 22673621
Post Retirement Benefits Section 22632708
Security Officer 22695460
University Employees Credit Society 22632022

2. JAMNALAL BAJAJ INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES

 

Director 22024052/22040360
Office 22024118

22025153

3. MUMBAI VIDYAPEETH VIDYARTHI BHAVAN

 

Director of Students'

Welfare

22040360
Students'

Welfare (Office)

* 22042859
Director, Dept. of Adult Edn. & Extension 22043478
Dept. of Adult Education (Office) 22813020
Co-ordinator, Lok Kala Academy 22871788/22042340
N.S.S. Unit 22873696
Department of Music 22048665
Guest House 22042340
Security 22046323
University Employment Office 22835890
International Students'

House

22044780
Juggonath Sunkersett Hall (Hostel) 22040986
Director of Physical Education & Sports * 228160891 / 22817698
Principal, Sir J.J. College of Architecture 22621118
Sir J.J. College of Architecture (Office) 22621649/22036323

4. MATUNGA CAMPUS

 

Mumbai University Institute

Of Chemical Technology Director

24145616

24140865

5. VIDYANAGARI CAMPUS (KALINA)

 

EPABX Board 26543000/2653300
Assistant Security Officer 26528962
Reception-Enquiry (Examination House) 26526973
Director of Centre for Extra-Mural Studies 65952761
 

DR. SHANKAR DAYAL SHARMA BHAVAN (I.D.O.L. BUILDING)

 

Professor-cum-Director 26527082
Academic Staff 26520951
Deputy Registrar 26527081
Assistant Registrar (Administration) 26520531
Deputy Director (Academic) 26527092
U.G.C. NET / Maharashtra SET 26527094
Accounts 26527084
Examination 26540950
P.R.O. 26540309
Enquiry 26527086/26523048
Study Materials 26527095
Department of Information Technology 26500208
University Computer Centre 26540303/26529770
 

MAHATMA JOTIRAO PHULE BHAVAN (Examination House)

Vice-Chancellor (Exam.) 26526052
Controller of Examinations 26526285/26526399
Deputy Registrar (Exam.) 26526088
Deputy Registrar (Results) 26509656
Deputy Registrar (Verification) 26528119
Deputy Registrar (MSS) 26526204
Examination Hall (CAS) 26526447
Controller, Printing & Stationery 26526521
University Press (Stationery) 26521177
Deputy Registrar (F. & A.) 26526054/26526219
Central Computing Facility 26527481/26526432
 

DR. BABASAHEB AMBEDKAR BHAVAN

 

Vice-Chancellor 26522213
Pro-Vice-Chancellor 26500318
Registrar 26501004
Director, BCUD 26500615
University Engineer 26526220
Academy of Theatre Arts *26508200
Deputy Registrar (Admn.) 26527878/26543000/26543300
Eligibility/Migration Section 26543215
Deputy Registrar 26527978/26543216
Assistant Registrar 26543490
Assistant Registrar (Enrolment) 26543214
 

DEPARTMENTS/INSTITUTES

 

Department of Economics (Director) *26528198
Department of Economics (Office) 26526942
Department of Sociology (Head) 26522474
Department of Civics & Politics (Head) 26526175/26504457/26541471
Department of Philosophy (Head) *26527337
Department of Applied Psychology 26522526
Department of Chemistry (Head) 26526119/26528547
Department of Commerce 26522677
Department of Physics (Head) *26528835
Department of Physics (Office) *26529780/26526250
Department of Mathematics (Head) 26528871
Department of Life Sciences (Head) 26528822/26528847
Department of Bio-Technology 26526053
Department of Bio-Physics 26524288
Department of English 26541830
Department of Education 26526226
University Librarian (Head) 26526679
Jawaharlal Nehru Library

(Department of Library & Information Science)

26528051
Department of Computer Science (Head) 26528874
Department of History 26526280
Department of Geography 26542728
Department of German/Russian 26528359
Department of French/Arabic & Persian 26528359
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Thoughts 26540481
Department of Statistics 26526604
Centre for Central Eurasian Studies *26540872/26526655
Women Development Cell 26527949
Academic Staff College (Director) 26526950
Academic Staff College (Office) *26526378/26524406
Garware Institute (Director) 26526899
Garware Institute (Asstt. Director) (Office) 26528229/26528231
Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute of

Fin. & Management Studies

26521680

26525511

I.C.S.S.R. (Director) 26528712
I.C.S.S.R. (Office) 26526050
Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Contempory Studies 26540040
W.R.I.C. (Director) 26528415
W.R.I.C. (Office) 26526141/26526373
Extra Mural Studies 65952761
Ramabai Girl' s Hostel 26527963
Savitribai Phule Girls'

Hostel (Warden)

26526223
Maharshi Dhondo Keshav Karve Girls' Hostel (Warden) 26526304
Karmeveer Bhaurao Patil Boys'  Hostel (Warden) 26526683
Sub-Centre Ratnagiri *952352-230088/230044
 

FAX No.

 

Vice-Chancellor's Secretariate 91-22-22673579
Pro-Vice-Chancellor 91-22-22634461
Registrar 91-22-22670325
Public Relations Office 91-22-22652832
Finance & Accounts Officer 91-22-22652826
Department of Law 91-22-22610375
Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute

Of Fin. & Management Studies

91-22-26505515
M.U.I.C.T. 91-22-24145614
Examinations 91-22-26526893
JBIMS 91-22-22856905
Director of Physical Education & Sports 91-22-22816089
Institute of Distance Education 91-22-26527083
Sub-Centre Ratnagiri 95-2352-230088
Sir J.J. College of Architecture 91-22-22621118
Academic Staff College 91-22-26526378
WRIC 91-22-26526351

Source: mu.ac.in

Post new comment